Join us for the 2019 Indiana Commercial Real Estate Conference. The full conference schedule provides 12 hours of continuing real estate education for Indiana AND Michigan.

Indiana: 6 hours of managing broker education, 12 hours of regular broker education and 11 hours of continuing legal education; Michigan: 12 hours of elective continuing education.


 

Thursday, May 2

 

Time Session Speaker(s)
8:30 a.m. Breakfast & Networking with Exhibitors
10:00 a.m. Opening Keynote: Lessons Learned in the Trenches: Commercial Case Studies (2 hrs RB CE) Ed Riggins, CCIM, SIOR, Real Estate Advisor
11:50 a.m. Lunch & Awards
1:00 p.m. Breakout Session 1: Market Trends for Investment Real Estate Under A Greater Challenging Year (2 hrs RB CE) Randy Scheidt, CCIM, Scheidt Commercial Realty, LLC; Dr. Lawrence Yun, National Association of Realtors; Jason Tolliver, Cushman & Wakefield; Ed Chandler, Grandbridge
1:00 p.m. Breakout Session 2: Knowing Building’s Energy Performance (2 hrs RB CE) Preston Ray, Parthenon Commercial
2:50 p.m. Exhibits & Coffee
3:10 p.m. Keynote: The Role of Real Estate in Local Government (2 hrs RB/MB CE) Tim Jensen, PE, LEED, AP, The Veridus Group; Leslie Wagner, Ginovus; Loren Matthes, Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP; Cam Starnes, Taft; Matt Greller, AIM; Deputy Mayor Steve Cooke, City of Noblesville; Town Manager Pete Olson, Town of Yorktown; Deputy Mayor Angela Smith Jones, City of Indianapolis; Mayor Greg Goodnight, City of Kokomo
5:00 p.m. BOMA Indy Tradeshow & Reception at Crane Bay
7:00 p.m. Networking Dinner at Weber Grill – Additional Ticket Required. Seating is Limited.

 

Friday, May 3
Time Session Speaker(s)
8:00 a.m. Breakfast & Keynote: The Economic Outlook for Investors and Business Decision-makers (2 hrs RB CE) Dr. Mark Dotzour, Real Estate Economist
10:00 a.m. Breakout Session 3: Title Insurance and Surveys for the Commercial Broker- Making you smarter for your clients (2 hrs RB/MB CE) Jeff Abrams & Joie Woods, Taft & Fidelity
10:00 a.m. Breakout Session 4: CCIM Market Analysis – Tools & Technology for Commercial Brokers, Investors and Developers (2 hrs RB/MB CE) Laurie Schultz, CCIM, Avenue Development; Jacque Haynes, CCIM, Midland Atlantic Properties; Tim Cook and Katie Culp, KSM Location Advisors; Eric Hillenbrand, CCIM, Marcus & Millichap
11:50 a.m. Lunch & Exhibits
12:50 p.m. Closing Keynote: Tax Planning for Real Estate Transactions (2 hrs RB/MB CE) Michael Fritton, CPA, Somerset CPAs & Advisors

Please note: Schedule is subject to change